Dan Caplis Law Will Fight For You in a Colorado Springs Car Accident
[…] A failure to report an accident can support or weaken a case, depending on what the facts were in relation to why the accident was not reported.
If you have lost a loved one in a car accident, contact our Colorado Springs wrongful death attorneys to discuss your legal options today.
Statute of Limitations in a Colorado Springs Car Accident Claim
The statute of limitations is the time frame that a victim has to file a claim in court. The statute of limitations for Colorado Springs car accidents is set out in C.R.S. § 13-80-101:
“(1) The following civil actions, regardless of the theory upon which suit is brought, or against whom suit is brought, shall be commenced within three years after the cause of action accrues, and not thereafter:…(n)(I) All tort actions for bodily injury or property damage arising out of the use or operation of a motor vehicle including all actions pursuant to paragraph (j) of this subsection (1).”
What this means is that if you are looking to file a claim in court for a Colorado Springs car accident, you have three (3) years from when the injury occurred to file the claim.