Dan Caplis Law Will Fight For You in a Colorado Springs Car Accident
[…] - We’ll handle everything – from evidence gathering to negotiations – and update you as your case progresses.
- We operate on a contingency fee basis – You only pay us if you win.
If you or a loved one have been in a motor vehicle accident that involved a large truck, contact our truck accident attorneys in Colorado Springs to file a claim.
Reporting Requirements in Colorado Springs Car Accident Claims
If an accident occurs resulting in an injury, death, or property damage over $1,000, the drivers are required to report the accident to law enforcement. This is outlined in C.R.S. § 42-4-1606:
“(1) The driver of a vehicle involved in a traffic accident resulting in injury to, serious bodily injury to, or death of any person or any property damage shall, after fulfilling the requirements of sections 42-4-1602 and 42-4-1603 (1), give immediate notice of the location of such accident and such other information as is specified in section 42-4-1603 (2) to the nearest office of the duly authorized police authority and, if so directed by the police authority, shall immediately return to and remain at the scene of the accident until said police have arrived at the scene and completed their investigation thereat…(3) The department may require any driver of a vehicle involved in an accident of which report must be made as provided in this section to file supplemental reports whenever the original report is insufficient in the opinion of the department and may require witnesses of accidents to render reports to the department.”
What this means is that all drivers are required to report the accident in these circumstances regardless of fault. The police report for personal injury claims is often a crucial piece of evidence.