Why Dan Caplis Law is the Choice to Represent You in a Colorado Springs Motorcycle Accident Claim
[…] Demonstrating these laws to legal counsel and insurers can be complex, but our Colorado Springs personal injury lawyers ar Dan Caplis Law are here to make sure that the other side does not try to pull a fast one on you.
Comparative Negligence in Colorado Springs Motorcycle Accidents
Comparative negligence is a legal principle in which the victim’s recovery can be reduced or even completely barred if the victim contributed to the accident. Colorado Springs follows a principle of modified comparative negligence which is outlined in C.R.S. § 13-21-111:
“(1) Contributory negligence shall not bar recovery in any action by any person or his legal representative to recover damages for negligence resulting in death or in injury to person or property, if such negligence was not as great as the negligence of the person against whom recovery is sought, but any damages allowed shall be diminished in proportion to the amount of negligence attributable to the person for whose injury, damage, or death recovery is made.(2) In any action to which subsection (1) of this section applies, the court, in a nonjury trial, shall make findings of fact or, in a jury trial, the jury shall return a special verdict which shall state:(a) The amount of the damages which would have been recoverable if there had been no contributory negligence; and(b) The degree of negligence of each party, expressed as a percentage.(3) Upon the making of the finding of fact or the return of a special verdict, as is required by subsection (2) of this section, the court shall reduce the amount of the verdict in proportion to the amount of negligence attributable to the person for whose injury, damage, or death recovery is made; but, if the said proportion is equal to or greater than the negligence of the person against whom recovery is sought, then, in such event, the court shall enter a judgment for the defendant.”
What this means is that the motorcyclist’s recovery would be reduced if the motorcyclist caused the accident.