Contact us today for your free, no-risk consultation and learn how we can assist you in this difficult time.
[…] Damages filter into various categories which have different rules and capped amounts that can be claimed.
If you or a loved one have suffered serious injuries from an accident, contact our catastrophic injury lawyers in Colorado Springs to file a claim.
Comparative Negligence in a Colorado Springs Personal Injury Claim
Comparative negligence is a legal principle that affects the victim’s recovery if the victim’s own negligence contributed to the accident. In Colorado Springs, the principal is ruled by what is known as the “modified comparative negligence” rule in C.R.S. § 13-21-111:
“(1) Contributory negligence shall not bar recovery in any action by any person or his legal representative to recover damages for negligence resulting in death or in injury to person or property, if such negligence was not as great as the negligence of the person against whom recovery is sought, but any damages allowed shall be diminished in proportion to the amount of negligence attributable to the person for whose injury, damage, or death recovery is made.(2) In any action to which subsection (1) of this section applies, the court, in a nonjury trial, shall make findings of fact or, in a jury trial, the jury shall return a special verdict which shall state:(a) The amount of the damages which would have been recoverable if there had been no contributory negligence; and(b) The degree of negligence of each party, expressed as a percentage.(3) Upon the making of the finding of fact or the return of a special verdict, as is required by subsection (2) of this section, the court shall reduce the amount of the verdict in proportion to the amount of negligence attributable to the person for whose injury, damage, or death recovery is made; but, if the said proportion is equal to or greater than the negligence of the person against whom recovery is sought, then, in such event, the court shall enter a judgment for the defendant.”
What this translates into is that if the victim’s own contributed negligence amounted to more than 50% of the cause of the injury, then the victim cannot recover anything. If the victim’s own negligence contributed to less than 50%, then the recovery is reduced by that amount.