Dan Caplis Law is Your Choice for a Colorado Springs Truck Accident Claim
[…] A violation of these laws can be used as evidence of negligence to prove liability. For example, if a truck exceeds 80,000 pounds in gross weight, this might be used to prove that the commercial truck company was responsible for a truck accident that results in the truck tipping over or capsizing.
Vicarious Liability in Colorado Springs Truck Accidents
Vicarious liability is a legal principle where employers are responsible for the actions of their employees on the job. In Colorado Springs, this is governed by C.R.S. § 13-21-111.5:
“(1) In an action brought as a result of a death or an injury to person or property, no defendant shall be liable for an amount greater than that represented by the degree or percentage of the negligence or fault attributable to such defendant that produced the claimed injury, death, damage, or loss, except as provided in subsection (4) of this section.(1.5)(a) Notwithstanding any provision of subsection (1) of this section to the contrary, when an employer or principal acknowledges vicarious liability for an employee’s or agent’s negligence, a plaintiff’s direct negligence claims against the employer or principal are not barred. A plaintiff may bring such claims, and conduct associated discovery, in addition to claims and discovery based on respondeat superior.”
What this means is that if a truck driver caused your accident while the driver was on the job, then the trucking company can be sued and held responsible. This is significant in that the trucking companies will often have more financial means available then the personal finances of the driver.