Call us at (970) 785-5000 today for your free, no-obligation consultation so we can discuss your options today.
[…] - Wrongful death claims are often complex. Our team understands the legal nuances of navigating these laws.
- We have successfully recovered millions for our clients, including a $7 million payout for one client.
- Our wrongful death lawyers in Fort Collins have a high degree of knowledge in the medical intricacies of these claims.
- You only pay if we win your case.
Who Can File a Fort Collins Wrongful Death Claim
Determining who is eligible to file a wrongful death claim is one of the first steps in a Fort Collins wrongful death claim. Colorado Revised Statutes (C.R.S.) § 13-21-201 sets out who is legally able to bring a claim:
“(1) When any person dies from any injury …and resulting from or occasioned by the defect or insufficiency above described shall forfeit and pay for every person and passenger so injured the sum of not exceeding ten thousand dollars and not less than three thousand dollars, which may be sued for and recovered: (a) In the first year after such death: (I) By the spouse of the deceased; (II) Upon the written election of the spouse, by the spouse and the heir or heirs of the deceased; (III) Upon the written election of the spouse, by the heir or heirs of the deceased; or (IV) If there is no spouse, by the heir or heirs of the deceased or the designated beneficiary, if there is one designated pursuant to article 22 of title 15, C.R.S., with the right to bring an action pursuant to this section, and if there is no designated beneficiary, by the heir or heirs of the deceased; (b)(I) In the second year after such death: (A) By the spouse of the deceased; (B) By the heir or heirs of the deceased; (C) By the spouse and the heir or heirs of the deceased; or (D) By the designated beneficiary of the deceased, if there is one designated pursuant to article 22 of title 15, C.R.S., with the right to bring an action pursuant to this section, and the heir or heirs of the deceased.”
Generally, what this translates into is that only the spouse of the deceased may file a wrongful death lawsuit during the first year following the wrongful death. In the second year, the children or designated heirs may file a wrongful death claim.