Call us at (970) 785-5000 today for your free, no-obligation consultation so we can discuss your options today.
[…] A Fort Collins wrongful death lawyer can assist in navigating the intricacies of these laws.
If you have lost a loved one due to a motor vehicle accident, contact our Fort Collins car accident attorneys to discuss your legal options today.
Limitations on Damages in a Fort Collins Wrongful Death Claim
Damages is the compensation awarded to compensate the victim in a Fort Collins wrongful death claim. Damages generally fall into two categories: economic and non-economic. Economic damages are generally not capped. Non-economic damages are subject to caps under C.R.S. § 13-21-203:
“All damages accruing under section 13-21-202 shall be sued for and recovered by the same parties and in the same manner as provided in section 13-21-201, and in every such action the jury may give such damages as they may deem fair and just, with reference to the necessary injury resulting from such death, including damages for noneconomic loss or injury as defined in section 13-21-102.5 and subject to the limitations of this section and including within noneconomic loss or injury damages for grief, loss of companionship, pain and suffering, and emotional stress, to the surviving parties who may be entitled to sue; and also having regard to the mitigating or aggravating circumstances attending any such wrongful act, neglect, or default; except that, if the decedent left neither a widow, a widower, minor children, nor a dependent father or mother, the damages recoverable in any such action shall not exceed the sum of two million one hundred twenty-five thousand dollars in any wrongful death action or binding arbitration filed on or after January 1, 2025, and before January 1, 2026, or any wrongful death claim that accrues on or after January 1, 2025, in which damages for derivative or direct noneconomic loss or injury may be awarded, unless the wrongful act, neglect, or default causing death constitutes a felonious killing, as defined in section 15-11-803 (1)(b), and as determined in the manner described in section 15-11-803 (7), in which case there shall be no limitation on the damages for noneconomic loss or injury recoverable in such action.”
Non-economic damages include intangible losses, such as pain and suffering, loss of companionship, and emotional distress. Under the statute, non-economic damages are capped at $642,180 when adjusting for inflation. The amount may be increased depending on the nature of the death.