Why Choose Dan Caplis Law to Represent You
[…] - We understand wrongful death claims and what evidence is required to successfully prove your claim.
- Opponents will know when they see our firm that you represent business. We are well-respected in the Greeley community.
- Contact our Greeley wrongful death attorneys anytime. We are available 24/7 to answer your questions.
- You only pay if we win.
Who Can File a Greeley Wrongful Death Claim?
There are specific laws that outline who can bring a wrongful death claim. The right to file a wrongful death is governed by C.R.S. § 13-21-201:
“(1) When any person dies from any injury resulting from or occasioned by the negligence, unskillfulness, or criminal intent of any officer, agent, servant, or employee while running, conducting, or managing any locomotive, car, or train of cars, or of any driver of any coach or other conveyance operated for the purpose of carrying either freight or passengers for hire while in charge of the same as a driver, and when any passenger dies from an injury resulting from or occasioned by any defect or insufficiency in any railroad or any part thereof, or in any locomotive or car, or other conveyance operated for the purpose of carrying either freight or passengers for hire, the corporation or individuals in whose employ any such officer, agent, servant, employee, master, pilot, engineer, or driver is at the time such injury is committed, or who owns any such railroad, locomotive, car, or other conveyance operated for the purpose of carrying either freight or passengers for hire at the time any such injury is received, and resulting from or occasioned by the defect or insufficiency above described shall forfeit and pay for every person and passenger so injured the sum of not exceeding ten thousand dollars and not less than three thousand dollars, which may be sued for and recovered:(a) In the first year after such death:(I) By the spouse of the deceased;(II) Upon the written election of the spouse, by the spouse and the heir or heirs of the deceased;(III) Upon the written election of the spouse, by the heir or heirs of the deceased; or(IV) If there is no spouse, by the heir or heirs of the deceased or the designated beneficiary, if there is one designated pursuant to article 22 of title 15, C.R.S., with the right to bring an action pursuant to this section, and if there is no designated beneficiary, by the heir or heirs of the deceased;(b)(I) In the second year after such death:(A) By the spouse of the deceased;(B) By the heir or heirs of the deceased;(C) By the spouse and the heir or heirs of the deceased; or(D) By the designated beneficiary of the deceased, if there