Why Choose Dan Caplis Law to Represent You
[…] Otherwise, the surviving spouse and heirs can jointly file a wrongful death claim in the 2nd year. If there are no surviving spouse or heirs, then the victim’s parents may file a claim.
If you have lost a loved one from a motor vehicle accident in Greeley, contact Dan Caplis Law to discuss your legal options today.
Statute of Limitations in a Greeley Wrongful Death Claim
The statute of limitations provides the deadline for which a victim must bring a claim to court by. For Greeley wrongful death claims, this is outlined in C.R.S. § 13-80-102:
“(1) The following civil actions, regardless of the theory upon which suit is brought, or against whom suit is brought, must be commenced within two years after the cause of action accrues, and not thereafter: … (d) All actions for wrongful death, except as described in subsection (2) of this section;”
This law states that a wrongful death lawsuit must be filed within two years from the death of the victim. The right will be lost, except there are some exceptions that may apply.