Why Dan Caplis Law is the Representation to Choose in a Loveland Car Accident
[…] - We have successfully recovered millions for our clients.
- You only pay us if you win. No upfront fees required.
- Our car accident lawyers in Loveland have connections with the best expert witnesses to provide top testimony.
- We know how to gather the evidence you need to support your claim.
Colorado’s At-Fault System in Loveland Car Accidents
Colorado is an at-fault state, meaning that the driver who is found responsible for causing the accident is responsible to pay the party for damages. The framework of the law is backed up by C.R.S. § 10-4-620:
“Subject to the limitations and exclusions authorized by this part 6, the basic coverage required for compliance with this part 6 is legal liability coverage for bodily injury or death arising out of the use of the motor vehicle to a limit, exclusive of interest and costs, of twenty-five thousand dollars to any one person in any one accident and fifty thousand dollars to all persons in any one accident and for property damage arising out of the use of the motor vehicle to a limit, exclusive of interest and costs, of fifteen thousand dollars in any one accident.”
What this translates into is that a party injured in a Loveland car accident can seek compensation from either the other driver directly through a lawsuit, or through the other party’s insurance.